Shhhh!........THE CLASSY DESIGNER HANDBAG WITH A LITTLE SECRET ;)

Privacy Policy


 Keeping It Classy is committed to providing a quality service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We may also with your permission, send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.


CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific
reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. By using this site, you represent that you are 18 or over, and have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


WITHDRAWING CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us at:


SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted by Shopify. Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored in Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. You may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy at:www.shopify.com.au/legal


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at:

kelli@keepingitclassy.com.au